At Sacred Sol Healing Institute, accessible from https://sacredsolhealing.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Sacred Sol Healing Institute and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Sacred Sol Healing Institute. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Free Privacy Policy Generator.

Notice

All content, information, resources, and services offered through Sacred Sol Healing Institute are for informational and holistic healing purposes only and do not replace medical advice. Our resources reflect our opinions and experiences and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please consult licensed medical and mental health professionals for your medical and mental health needs. If you are experiencing an emergency, please call 911.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Sacred Sol Healing Institute follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Sacred Sol Healing Institute.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Sacred Sol Healing Institute, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Sacred Sol Healing Institute has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Sacred Sol Healing Institute's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

SMS Privacy Policy

Introduction

In our commitment to transparency and respect for user privacy, this section outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of personal data through our SMS (Short Message Service) program.

Program Description

Our SMS program is designed to [provide brief description of the program, e.g., "offer timely updates and exclusive offers to our subscribers"]. Participation in this program requires users to opt-in, ensuring they have full control over their engagement with our services.

Data Handling and Usage

  • Collection of Phone Numbers: We collect phone numbers exclusively through our opt-in methods, such as signup forms on our website. This collection is solely for the purpose of delivering our SMS services.
  • Use of Collected Data: The phone numbers collected are used to send messages related to [describe the nature of the messages, e.g., "order updates, special offers, or event notifications"]. We ensure that the frequency of these messages is reasonable and not intrusive.
  • Data Security: We implement robust security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.

Data Sharing and Disclosure

  • Third-Party Sharing: We may share your phone number with third-party service providers to facilitate our SMS program. These providers are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and are only allowed to use your data for the intended service.
  • SMS Abandoned Cart: For users who have opted into our SMS services and have abandoned their shopping cart, we may send a follow-up message to encourage completion of the purchase. This is aimed at enhancing the shopping experience.
  • Location Tracking: If our program includes location tracking or location-based services, we will explicitly request your consent before activating these features. The data collected through these services will be used to offer personalized content and offers.

Consent and Opt-Out

Users can opt-in to our SMS program through [describe the opt-in method, e.g., "a signup form on our website"]. At any time, subscribers can opt-out by replying with a specific keyword, such as "STOP". Upon opting out, users will no longer receive any SMS messages from us.

Accessibility

This SMS Privacy Policy is accessible directly from our SMS opt-in methods, ensuring that users are fully informed about our data practices at the point of subscription.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Sacred Sol Healing Institute does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.